Weihenstephaner Logo kleinBavarian Brewery Weihenstephan

Privacy Policy

1. COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
 

As a general principle, you can use our website without our collecting personal information from you. We only collect personal information provided freely by you in the contact process, and use this information solely to process your enquiries unless you expressly provide consent otherwise.

2. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do not share your personal information with third parties.

3. COOKIES
This website uses 'cookies' - small text files which are placed on your computer and stored by your browser. They are used by our systems to provide a more user-friendly, effective and secure service. Cookies also enable our systems to track the frequency of site visits and measure general navigation. Please note that some of these cookies – generally the type known as 'session cookies' – are transferred from our server to your system. 'Session cookies' are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of your browser session. Of course, you can reject these cookies at any time provided your browser allows this. Please note that if your browser is set to refuse cookies from our website, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

4. GOOGLE ANALYTICS
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses 'cookies', text files that are saved on your computer and allow your use of the website to be analysed. The information about your visit collected by the cookie (including your IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there. If this website has activated IP anonymization, Google first abbreviates your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. Google will use the information collected on behalf of the website operator to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about your activities within this site, and to provide further services for the website operator related to use of the website and Internet use. Google will under no circumstances associate the IP address transmitted by your browser within the operations of Google Analytics with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of the cookies by entering the corresponding settings in your browser software. However, please note that in this case you may not be able to use the complete range of functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the data related to your use of the website (including your IP address) generated by the cookies from being recorded by Google and Google's processing of this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin from the following link:http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de Please note that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()" and that thus IP addresses are processed only in abbreviated form in order to rule out any direct relation to persons.

5. RIGHT OF INFORMATION CONCERNING PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CONTACTS
You have the right to obtain information about your stored information free of charge at any time as well as, where applicable, the right to correct, lock or delete this information. Please contact us if you have any further questions concerning the collection, processing or use of your personal data. The same applies to information and requests concerning correction, locking or deletion of your personal data and to withdrawal of consent already given. Our contact address is given in the Credits.

6. SOCIAL MEDIA

Bayerische Staatsbrauerei Weihenstephan, Alte Akademie 2, 85354 Freising, represented by Prof. Dr. Josef Schrädler (hereinafter: „Weihenstephan “) issued this privacy policy to inform you about how your personal data is being processed on this Facebook Page.

Besides Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, Weihenstephan is, in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR, also controller for data processing on this Facebook Page. This means that Weihenstephan is also responsible for your data being lawfully processed on this Facebook Page and you having the opportunity to exercise your rights towards Weihenstephan. Weihenstephan and Facebook Ireland concluded a joint controller arrangement according to Art. 26 GDPR.

See also the Information about Page Insights. It describes which page insights are processed on a Facebook Page. Page Insights are aggregated statistics that are created from certain events logged by Facebook servers when people interact with Pages and the content associated with them.

Facebook may place cookies on your device when you access a Facebook Page regardless of whether you have a Facebook account and whether you are logged in to Facebook as a user.

Cookies are primarily used to display personalized advertising to visitors to Facebook web pages, including a Facebook Page. This is done by displaying ads from Facebook advertising partners to the user on Facebook (i.e. also on the Facebook Page) whose websites the user has previously visited. Cookies also make it possible to create statistics on the use of a Facebook Page.

The collection of your data by cookies in the context of the use of the Facebook Page is neither legally nor contractually prescribed. This is also not necessary for the conclusion of a contract. Cookies that are not technically necessary therefore require your consent. Whether and how Facebook obtains your consent is Facebook's task. Facebook solely decides on the use of cookies. Weihenstephan has no influence on this.

Which cookies are used by Facebook for which purpose, which information Facebook receives through them, where and how cookies are used, how long cookies are stored, to which third party Facebook transmittes data and how you can control and set up advertisements is described in the cookie guideline of Facebook.

You can access the cookie guideline at www.facebook.com.

For more information, In particular for the transmission of data to Facebook, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, USA, please see Facebook's data policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
The responsibility for complying with your hereafter listed legal rights is, in principle, assumed by Facebook Ireland on behalf of Weihenstephan. You may also contact Weihenstephan regarding your rights listed below:

·         Right to withdraw your data protection consent according to Art. 7(3) s. 1 GDPR

·         Right of access according to Art. 15 GDPR

·         Right to obtain rectification and completion according to Art. 16 GDPR

·         Right to erasure / right to be forgotten according to Art. 17 GDPR

·         Right restriction of processing according to Art. 18 GDPR

·         Right to data portability according to Art. 20 GDPR

·         Right to object according to Art. 21 GDPR

·         Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including  

      profiling - except in the exceptional circumstances mentioned in Art. 22 GDPR.

·         Right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority according to

      Art. 77 GDPR

Competent supervisory authority for Weihenstephan:

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht   
Promenade 18

91522 Ansbach

Deutschland

Telephone: +49 (0) 981 180093-0

Telefax: +49 (0) 981 180093-800

E-Mail: poststelle@lda.bayern.de

Facebook is regulated by the Irish Data Protection Commission:

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square South 

Dublin 2         

D02 RD28     

Ireland

Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800 / +353 (0)57 868 4800

If you have any questions, you can contact our data protection officer at any time:

Dr. Georg Schröder, LL.M.

HEUSSEN Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH c/o

Brienner Str. 9 / Amiraplatz

80333 Munich

Germany